Phone: 1-(855) 233-7818

Are you currently insured? Yes         No

Start Quote

Idaho’s Auto Insurance State Minimum Requirements, List of City Avg Rate, Cheapest Companies, & Driving w/o Insurance Penalty

Minimum Car Insurance Requirement in Idaho

CoverageIdaho Minimum Liability CoverageRecommended Auto Insurance Coverage
Bodily Injury Protection$25,000 / $50,000$100,000 / $300,000
Property Damage$15,000$25,000
Uninsured Motorist Coverage*$25,000 / $50,000$50,000 / $100,000
Comprehensive CoverageOptional$500 deductible
Collision CoverageOptional$500 deductible

*Uninsured/underinsured coverage can be waived by signing a form. Idaho does not require you to carry additional coverage such as medical payments or Collision & Comprehensive. However, if you own property or other valuable assets, supplementing the minimum requirements can help you protect yourself from monetary loss.

Bodily Injury Liability

This kind of coverage is meant to cover the hospital bills of the opposing party in an accident. If only the minimum quantity of coverage is purchase an insurance corporation will pay up to $25,000 for a single person and a grand total of $50,000 for all passengers for a single accident.

Cheapest auto insurance companies for 30 year old driver in Idaho

Note: As illustrated, the cheapest rates for a 30 year old driver are American National, Progressive, and Mutual Enumclaw. This is for a driver driving a 2012 Honda Accord, good credit, no more than one driving violation in the past three years. Please see table below.

Property Damage Liability

Property damage is damage to public property like road signs or guard rails, personal property like somebody’s home or somebody’s auto. If the minimum coverage is purchased, the insurance firm will make allowance for a maximum payout of $15,000 for a single situation.

Lowest insurers for a 40 year old driver in Idaho

Note: For a 40 year old driver to get the lowest rates you may want to try Progressive, American National, or Mutual Enumclaw. Our driver in this study had no more than one driving violation.

The set numbers for the state of Idaho are 25/50/15 which are always in thousands as you can see from above respectfully.

Inexpensive insurance comparison for a 55 year old driver in Idaho

Note: A 55 year old driver in Idaho should be able to get really low rates. Particularly if you have a clean driving record. For a more detailed comparison see table below.

List of Auto Insurance Companies & Average Annual Rates

Average insurance rate comparison for a 30 year old driver in Idaho.

Note: As illustrated from the table below this is the second cheapest list of insurers for a 30 year old driver in Idaho.

RankAuto Insurance CompanyAverage Annual Rate for 30 Y/O DriverAverage Annual Rate for 40 Y/O DriverAverage Annual Rate for 55 Y/O Driver
1American National$1,009$702$601
2Progressive$1,010$731$610
3Mutual Enumclaw$1,021$739$625
4Grange Insurance$1,045$804$655
5GEICO$1,068$810$665
6Oregon Mutual$1,129$859$715
7State Farm$1,156$870$728
821st Century$1,179$920$786
9Allied$1,180$973$784
10Farmers$1,231$990$782
11Liberty Mutual $1,245$1,003$789
12Amica$1,378$1,121$790
13Ameriprise$1,379$1,147$801
14MetLife$1,428$1,208$825

top insurance company comparison for 40 year old driver

Exceptions Not to Carry Minimum Coverage

In Idaho, the minimum car insurance requirements has some exceptions. One possibility is to have an indemnity bond issued by a surety company that’s approved to conduct business in Idaho.

If you prefer not to have minimum coverage then the bond must guarantee you have the ability to pay $50,000 in the event of an accident.

Median insurance rates from top firms for 55 year old driver

If you have more than one vehicle, for example, two, then you would have to have a bond guaranteeing you could pay $100,000 with a cap at $120,000 for five vehicles.

If you don’t have the financial capacity to get an indemnity bond then you are required to get the minimum coverage in the state of Idaho.

Since the state has harsh winters with snow fall reaching into the hundreds of inches per season in some areas of the state then it may be worthwhile to consider comprehensive and collision coverage.

Top Rated Auto Insurance Companies in Idaho

Auto Insurance CompanyPremiumsRating Out of 5 Stars
State Farm106,972,7634.7
Progressive63,799,6224.7
USAA25,675,152 4.7
Farm Bureau79,342,7984.6
GEICO52,835,7794.6
American Family20,165,307 4.6
State Farm106,972,7634.5
21st Century45,197,3214.5
Allstate54,137,1434.4
Farmers69,080,1744.3
Liberty Mutual 8,302,0484.3
Amica12,385,0134.2
Ameriprise6,302,0484.1
MetLife9,385,0134.0

Insurance Card Requirement in Idaho

The state of Idaho requires every passenger to carry an insurance card with them either on their person or in the vehicle. This applies to those that have insurance from a carrier and those which have an indemnity bond.

The indemnity bond must be verified through Idaho’s department of motor vehicles which have locations at Idaho Falls, Boise, Caldwell, Pocatello, and Buhl.

Uninsured Motorist Protection Policy

Idaho car insurance companies are required to include uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage in your liability policy. This coverage helps you pay for costs you might incur in an accident with a driver who has insufficient or no car insurance. The state mandates coverage for bodily injury at the same minimums as your liability coverage

Idaho has a relatively low uninsured motorist rate compared to the national average, however, if it better to be safe than sorry if you are in accident with an uninsured motorist.

Insurance Resources & Motor Vehicle Information

Department of InsuranceDepartment of TransportationDepartment of Motor Vehicles
3rd Floor, 700 W State St, Boise, ID 83702
(208) 334-4250
3311 W State St, Boise, ID 83703
(208) 334-8000
400 N Benjamin Ln #101, Boise, ID 83704
(208) 577-3100
WebsiteWebsiteWebsite

Idaho is among the states where car insurance rates are the cheapest in the nation for a few years in a row.

Motorists who need to get the lowest possible price on vehicle insurance can compare different quotes with a quote comparison tool without the hassle of spending a few hours trying to call every insurance company to get a quote.

Apart from comparing insurance quotes, there are more things you can do to get the best rates.

Local Car Insurance Agents in Idaho & Average Rate

CityAverage RatePopulationCityAverage RatePopulationCityAverage RatePopulation
Ammon $72014,960Garden City $71611,550Middleton $7206,828
Blackfoot $74411,740Hagerman $785851Moscow $71625,060
Boise$729218,281Hayden $68914,133 Nampa $72389,839
Burley $77910,436Idaho Falls $64559,184Pocatello$81254,441
Caldwell$81251,686Jerome $82011,184 Post Falls $76730,453
Chubbuck$87614,428Kendrick $729300Preston $7875,212
Coeur d'Alene $70949,122Lewiston $79932,544Rexburg $79127,663
Eagle $87623,612Meridian $80490,739Twin Falls $79047,468

Boise, ID

Cheapest car insurance companies in Boise, Idaho

Boise is the largest city in Idaho and home to over 200,000 people. Time Magazine has ranked Boise as the top city of “Getting it Right”. With a “techie” heritage as of the 1970’s, companies such as Hewlett-Packard and Micron Technology lure people to the city of Boise each year.

If you own a mountain bike, Boise has been named the best place in the United States to mountain bike. With beautiful landscapes, nature trails, and bike paths, outdoor enthusiasts enjoy riding almost year round.

As illustrated in the graph above and the table below, residents of Boise have lower than average insurance rates compared to the United States average. However, the city is higher than most other cities throughout the state of Idaho.

The average car insurance rate for Boise is $780 per year. If you want cheaper car insurance then the top picks are Mutual Enumclaw, American National, and Progressive.

The other insurers in our list should not be counted out since most anyone with a clean driving history should get low rates through them.

Boise Auto Insurance CompanyAverage Annual Rate for 30 Y/O DriverAverage Annual Rate for 45 Y/O Driver
Mutual Enumclaw$711$601
American National$714$643
Progressive$755$649
Grange Insurance$769$698
GEICO$821$701
Oregon Mutual$844$711
State Farm$900$712

Meridian, ID

Cheapest car insurance companies in Meridian, Idaho

Meridian’s small-town feel but convenient location has made it an attractive spot for families. Meridian is known for having more new residential subdivisions per square mile than any other location in the area.

With this comes the highest percent of Charter and Magnate schools, educational opportunities in the state for K-12. The community is family oriented and focused on the best educational experience possible for those that live there.

With this and its central location for optimal employment access, it continues to be in high demand as a place to live and raise families.

For families and residents of Meridian getting cheap car insurance has never been easier. The average rate is about $850 per year.

If you are a 30 year old driver with a Honda Accord with our top picks you should be able to cut over $100 off your insurance rates. A 45 year old driver should be able to save about the same.

Meridian Auto Insurance CompanyAverage Annual Rate for 30 Y/O DriverAverage Annual Rate for 45 Y/O Driver
American National$721$603
Mutual Enumclaw$723$608
Grange Insurance$729$611
Progressive$744$648
GEICO$782$683
Oregon Mutual$802$691
State Farm$806$702

Nampa, ID

Cheapest car insurance companies in Nampa, Idaho

Nampa has been known as a strong agricultural base. The surrounding area produces more than 90 percent of the world’s sweet corn, and is also a leader in the production of livestock and dairy.

Located in the heart of Idaho’s wine country, Nampa also produces its share of grapes. Thus producing some of the finest wines in the West – Midwest area of the United States.

With superb schools, excellent outdoor activities, wonderful climate, and low cost of living many businesses and corporations have made Nampa their home. Such as,

  1. Starbucks
  2. Jimmy Johns
  3. Panera Bread
  4. Olive Garden

To get the lowest auto insurance rates you would try Mutual Enumclaw, American National, or Grange Insurance. The average rate for a 25 year old driver in Nampa is over $1,100 per year. This same driver may get rates lower than $800 with a clean driving record.

Nampa Auto Insurance CompanyAverage Annual Rate for 30 Y/O DriverAverage Annual Rate for 45 Y/O Driver
Mutual Enumclaw$756$621
American National$766$628
Grange Insurance$787$629
Progressive$803$641
GEICO$844$673
Oregon Mutual$845$690
State Farm$851$711

Caldwell, ID

Cheapest car insurance companies in Caldwell, Idaho

The city of Caldwell has seen explosive population growth in recent years. With nearly 55,000 residents, 5 secondary schools, and 10 public parks may residents enjoy the family friendly atmosphere Caldwell has established.

Recently the city of Caldwell has a revitalization plan for to restore Indian Creek. With this it brings charming river side views and a quaint atmosphere for residents.

A 30 year old driver in Caldwell driving a Toyota Camry could pay nearly  $1,000 per year for auto insurance.

If you want to lower your rates the best picks are Mutual Enumclaw, Grange, and American National. Most likely, any of the three could lower your insurance rates nearly 20% per year.

Caldwell Auto Insurance CompanyAverage Annual Rate for 30 Y/O DriverAverage Annual Rate for 45 Y/O Driver
Mutual Enumclaw$742$641
American National$768$649
Grange Insurance$789$677
Progressive$809$679
GEICO$841$700
Oregon Mutual$868$710
State Farm$899$731

Driving without Insurance & Penalties

Driving without insurance in the state of Idaho will bring you fines and penalties and successive convictions can bring you fines into hundreds, even thousands of dollars if you include court costs.

Type of PenaltyFirst OffenseSecond & Subsequent Offenses
Fine$75$1,000
Administrative Fees$56.5N/A
ImprisonmentN/AUp to 6 months or a combination of jail time and fine
SR-221 year3 years
Driving PrivilegeLicense suspension until proof of insurance is provided for each offense
Reinstatement Fee$85 for each offense
Greg Fowler
I love to network, travel, and spend time with my children. When I am not doing that I am working on AutoInsureSavings or other websites. If I am working, the best way to reach me is via my Google+ Profile.

Comments are closed.

Connect With Us