Phone: 1-(855) 233-7818

Are you currently insured? Yes         No

Start Quote

Indiana’s State Mandatory Car Insurance Minimum Requirements, Average Rate by City, & Strategies for Maximum Savings

Minimum Car Insurance Requirements in Indiana

CoverageIndiana Minimum Liability CoverageRecommended Auto Insurance Coverage
Bodily Injury Protection$25,000 / $50,000$100,000 / $300,000
Property Damage$25,000$50,000
Uninsured Motorist Coverage Bodily Injury$25,000 / $50,000$100,000 / $300,000
Uninsured Motorist Property Damage*$25,000$50,000
Underinsured Motorist Bodily Injury**$50,000$300,000
Comprehensive CoverageOptional$250 - $1,000 deductible
Collision CoverageOptional$250 - $1,000 deductible

*Uninsured Motorist coverage can be rejected in writing.

**Underinsured Motorist Bodily Injury is minimum of $50,000 per person and $50,000 per accident. This coverage can be rejected in writing. Per IDOI.

Bodily Injury Liability

Bodily injury responsibility insurance covers hospital costs for wounded people in the other automobile. Under an absolute minimum policy, the insurer will pay $25,000 for a single person with up to $50,000 if more than one individual is concerned.

Cheapest insurer choices for 25 year old driver in Indiana

Note: For a 25 year old driver the lowest price carriers are Erie, The Cincinnati, and GEICO, as illustrated. Well below the average rate for a typical driver with no more than one driving violation, and owns a 2013 Honda Accord. For more detailed comparison please see rate table below.

Property Damage Liability

In the event the other automobile is damaged or there’s damage to other property like buildings or stop signs, the minimum property damage liability cover will pay up to $15,000 to cover repairs costs.

Cheapest insurer choices for 30 year old driver in Indiana

Note: The cheapest options for a 30 year old are Erie, The Cincinnati, and GEICO. About 23% lower than the average rate. More details in rate table below.

Additional Options to Forego Liability Coverage

Although this is the state minimum for car insurance, there is another option for the residents of Indiana. You can place $40,000 in a trust or you place the funds on deposit with the Treasurer of the state. Most drivers cannot afford to place that amount money on deposit and those which have the funds over ninety-nine percent of the time they get insurance from a reputable firm anyway.

Inexpensive auto premium options for 35 year old in IN.

Note: For a 35 year old driver all insurers clustered between $1,003 and $1,065. Or about 27% lower than average rate in the state of Indiana.

Cheapest Auto Insurance Providers by Rate & Company

Below is a rate table of the least expensive carriers for drivers between the age of 25 to 55 years. Each drivers were queried driving a 2013 Honda Accord, good driving history, and decent credit.

RankIN Auto Insurance CompanyAverage Annual Rate for 25 Y/O DriverAverage Annual Rate for 30 Y/O DriverAverage Annual Rate for 35 Y/O DriverAverage Annual Rate for 40 Y/O DriverAverage Annual Rate for 45 Y/O DriverAverage Annual Rate for 55 Y/O Driver
1Erie$1,523$1,211$1,003$743$678$590
2The Cincinnati$1,548$1,231$1,004$745$680$597
3GEICO$1,589$1,247$1,032$765$690$600
4Progressive$1,608$1,265$1,042$787$699$603
5Auto-Owners$1,642$1,278$1,065$791$700$609
6Western Reserve$1,644$1,300$1,089$804$704$609
7Utica National$1,646$1,306$1,099$816$712$612
8State Farm$1,679$1,376$1,128$841$721$612
9Nationwide$1,721$1,365$1,154$878$743$623
10Westfield$1,754$1,387$1,157$900$744$641
11Allied$1,766$1,379$1,159$905$768$657
12Farmers$1,862$1,400$1,166$912$798$678
13Allstate$1,865$1,421$1,180$932$787$680
14Indiana Farmers Mutual$1,890$1,423$1,198$945$788$674
15The Hartford$1,900$1,476$1,217$967$800$682
16Safe Auto$1,952$1,512$1,231$968$804$689
17Liberty Mutual$1,976$1,576$1,265$1,003$812$690
18Amica$2,008$1,532$1,319$1,032$841$687
19Hanover$2,054$1,548$1,309$1,087$844$689
2021st Century$2,078$1,587$1,333$1,121$896$683

Inexpensive auto premium options for 40 year old in IN.

Note: A 40 year old driver can find rates under the $800 range for full coverage.

Comprehensive & Collision Coverage

Carrying the lowest coverage is an option, but it is recommend to look into comprehensive, collision, uninsured motorist protection, and Gap insurance if you have financed your vehicle.

Indiana has a higher than average stolen car rate, particularly in Indianapolis, Fort Wayne and South Bend, and comprehensive coverage will suffice.

Inexpensive auto premium options for 45 year old in IN.

Note: Each of the insurers clustered within $22 of each other for a 45 year old driver.

However, if you are able to park your vehicle in a garage and a secured parking lot when at work you want to tell your agent your car is secured to lower the comprehensive insurance coverage.

If you are getting insurance for a motorcycle then you want to be sure to have “non-collision” coverage since the state is eighth in nation for stolen motorcycles.

Best car premium choices for 55 year old in IN.

Note: For a 55 year old driver one insurer we queried fell under the $600 mark. Erie at $590.

Best Companies by Consumer Rating, Complaints, & Rate Change over 18 Months

Below is a table of each insurer with the average consumer rating, number of complaints, and the increase in rate over an 18 month period.

IN Auto Insurance CompanyPremiumsRate Change > 18 Months# of ComplaintsConsumer Rating out of 5 Stars
Indiana Farm Bureau$14,653,717+1.8%44.0
State Farm438,378,692+1.9%1124.4
Allied63,303,269+1.9%114.2
Shelter177,289,527+2.1%164.0
Wolverine Mutual17,682,721+1.7%33.9
Travelers89,455,011+1.9%214.3
Nationwide109,133,146+2.3%294.3
USAA178,161,099+1.9%434.5
American Family376,677,786+1.6%1974.6
Hartford64,703,294+1.7%344.3
Auto-Owners89,503,458+2.0%104.3
Allstate99,493,185+1.9%544.0
Kemper Specialty15,204,961+1.9%263.7
Cincinnati Insurance67,164,693+1.5%93.8
Safeco130,051,091+1.7%543.9
Pekin Insurance43,175,896+2.3%513.8
Farmers164,521,515+2.0%1244.4
Liberty Mutual49,315,179+1.6%334.3
AAA109,793,682+1.9%1083.9
Indiana Farmers Mutual21,026,448+1.8%133.8
Progressive276,267,646+1.5%1854.3
21st Century15,048,870+1.6%154.3
Western Reserve38,924,474+1.9%194.1
GEICO290,691,590+1.9%1444.4
State Auto17,374,813+1.6%184.2
Esurance28,876,150+2.4%254.1

Uninsured Motorist Protection

Since the uninsured motorist rate is high, whether you live in Clarksville or Greenwood, you may want to consider this type of coverage. UM will help protect you when involved in an accident with a driver with little to no insurance to cover the repair bills and damages.

If your vehicle is no more than five years old or is worth thousands of dollars you want to talk to an agent after using our comparison tool. It never hurts to ask about optional insurance to be sure your vehicle is fully protected. From Auburn, Griffith, or Zionsville you are able to compare low quotes from reputable insurers in your area.

Average Rate by City in Indiana

CityAverage RatePopulationCityAverage RatePopulationCityAverage RatePopulation
Anderson$1,50555,130Hammond$1,76977,134Noblesville$1,83960,183
Bloomington$1,59084,465Indianapolis$1,987855,164Portage$1,63636,505
Carmel$1,58791,065Jeffersonville$1,84347,124Richmond$1,91135,664
Columbus$1,62346,850Kentland$1,9121,683Seymour$1,90719,384
Elkhart$1,68752,221Lafayette$1,58771,782Shelbyville$1,63919,048
Evansville$1,854119,477Lawrenceburg$1,7694,968South Bend$1,932101,735
Fishers$1,62190,127Michigan City$1,64931,157Terre Haute$1,84160,852
Fort Wayne$1,743264,488Mishawaka$1,65848,679Valparaiso$1,83533,104
Gary$1,97676,424Muncie$1,73769,010Westfield$1,84737,221
Greenwood$1,81256,545New Albany$1,75136,670Yorktown$1,62111,210

Indianapolis, IN

Cheapest car premium options in Indianapolis, IN.

Indianapolis is the largest city in Indiana and its state capital and was incorporated as a city in 1832. Today, Indianapolis is the twelfth-largest city in the United States, with a steadily-growing population and a strong, diverse economy supported by manufacturing, agriculture and the service industries. 

Cultural attractions in Indianapolis are plentiful. Some of the finest art and artifact collections in the country can be seen at the Eiteljorg Museum of American Indians & Western Art and at the Indianapolis Museum of Art. 

Other notable cultural features include, the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, the Indiana Repertory Theater and Indianapolis Civic Theater. Indianapolis has been ranked by numerous magazines as being among the cleanest, safest, and most affordable.

Other neat facts about Indianapolis:

  • It is the only major city not on a River.

  • It is illegal to sell or buy a vehicle on Sunday thanks to the “Blue Law”.

  • The Indianapolis 500 is the largest single day sporting event in the world.

  • Indianapolis’ Eagle Creek Park is among the largest urban parks in the United States.

  • Indianapolis is home to The Children’s Museum of Indianapolis, the largest such museum in the world. The building is nearly 500,000 square feet in size, and features over 100,000 exhibits and artifacts.

  • 90% of the world’s popcorn is grown in Indiana.

The average car insurance rate in Indianapolis is a whopping $1,987 per year. To find lower rates we recommend getting quotes from Erie at $1,132, GEICO at $1,143, and The Cincinnati at $1,167 for a 30 year old driver. Each are approximately 40% lower than the citywide average. Progressive and Western Reserve are worth getting quotes from since they are about $100 more expensive than our top three picks.

For a 45 year old driver we found Erie and GEICO under the $700 mark. Each at $644 and $676 respectfully. Over a $1,000 in savings when compared to the “mean” rate in the city. All insurers for a 45 year old in the table are at least 25% lower than comparable companies in the region. A family should get quotes from all insurers illustrated since more expensive companies tend to lower their rate for married couples.

Indianapolis CompanyAverage Annual Rate for 30 Y/O DriverAverage Annual Rate for 45 Y/O Driver
Erie$1,132$644
GEICO$1,143$676
The Cincinnati$1,167$700
Progressive$1,188$734
Western Reserve$1,208$776
Auto-Owners$1,232$844
Utica National$1,287$879

Fort Wayne, IN

Fort Wayne, IN lowest auto premium options for drivers

Fort Wayne is the second largest city in Indiana with nearly 300,000 residents. The downtown area is known for its quality art exhibits, awesome museums, and quaint dining. 

There is plenty of outdoor beauty to be enjoyed such as Fox Island and Headwaters Park. Fox Island has hiking trails, picnic areas, beaches, and fishing which attracts numerous outdoor enthusiasts. Headwaters Park holds festivals and concerts attracting hundreds throughout the year. Fort Wayne has billed itself as “The City of Restaurants,” and the 600 eating and drinking establishments in and around the city bolster that claim.

Other residents have billed it “the city of churches” with nearly 400 churches within city limits. It is known as having the first baseball game played in 1871 and some report the birth of the “NBA” was in Fort Wayne.

Getting a cheaper auto premium in Fort Wayne is easy if you know where to get quotes from. We suggest Erie, Western Reserve, and GEICO. Each at $1,008, $1,021, and $1,056 respectfully for a 30 year old driver. Which is 35% cheaper than the average rate of $1,743. The Cincinnati and Progressive are about $100 higher at $1,098 (The Cincinnati) and $1,107 (Progressive). It would be smart for a 30 year to get quotes from all insurers illustrated for maximum savings.

For a 45 year old driver we found quotes less than $700 with three insurance companies. Erie at $655, Western Reserve at $676, and GEICO at $690 which is 50% more than the “mean” citywide rate. Out of the 7 companies we queried the most expensive was Utica National at $1,167 for a 30 year old and $864 for a 45 year old driver. Still fairly inexpensive compared to the average rate of Fort Wayne.

Fort Wayne CompanyAverage Annual Rate for 30 Y/O DriverAverage Annual Rate for 45 Y/O Driver
Erie$1,008$655
Western Reserve$1,021$676
GEICO$1,056$690
The Cincinnati$1,098$704
Progressive$1,107$765
Auto-Owners$1,154$806
Utica National$1,167$864

Evansville, IN

Evansville, IN affordable premium choices for drivers.

Evansville is the 3rd largest city in the state with 120,000 residents. It became a city in 1847. Today, it is a major industrial center and has transformed itself into a regional commercial and medical hub. The city’s economy received a major boost with the opening of Casino Aztar, the first riverboat casino in the state of Indiana. 

Evansville is home to a number of significant cultural, historic, and artistic sites. The Evansville Museum of Arts houses a large permanent art collection with paintings, sculptures, and exhibits some dating to the 16th century. The Angel Mounds State Historic Site comprises one of the best preserved prehistoric Native American sites in the country.

The African American Museum, one of the city’s newest attractions, chronicles the struggles and celebrates the successes of the city’s African American community throughout the past 70 years. Evansville is known for a great economy, family friendly, and moderate cost of living.

To get cheaper auto insurance we recommend getting quotes from Erie, The Cincinnati, and Western Reserve. Each at $1,010, $1,027, and $1,087 respectfully for a 30 year old driver. Which is over 30% cheaper than the average rate of $1,854 per year for full coverage. GEICO and Progressive are 25% lower than the citywide “mean” rate at $1,100 and $1,143 respectfully for the same 30 year old.

For a 45 year old driver we found quotes clustering between $812 and $987. Erie, The Cincinnati, and Western Reserve being the lowest at $812, $823, and $856 respectfully for a 45 year old. Out of the 7 insurance firms we queried the most expensive is Indiana Farmers Mutual at $1,189 for a 30 year old and $987 for a 45 year old. Still hundreds in savings compared to other insurers in the region.

Evansville CompanyAverage Annual Rate for 30 Y/O DriverAverage Annual Rate for 45 Y/O Driver
Erie$1,010$812
The Cincinnati$1,027$823
Western Reserve$1,087$856
GEICO$1,100$906
Progressive$1,143$923
Auto-Owners$1,176$956
Indiana Farmers Mutual$1,189$987

South Bend, IN

South Bend, IN lowest premium options for drivers.

South Bend, Indiana is the 5th largest city in the state with over 100,000 residents. Famously home to the University of Notre Dame. Incorporated as a city in 1865, the city has a highly industrialized economy which emanated from the pioneering companies founded there in the 19th century, most notably the Studebaker Brothers Manufacturing Company.

The world’s largest producer of wagons in the 19th century, the Studebaker Company was one of a handful of wagon making companies to successfully transition their operations from the building of wagons to the building of automobiles.

The impact on South Bend’s industry was enormous. Other notable companies include the Oliver Corporation, the Birdsell Manufacturing Company, the Bendix Corporation, Honeywell, the Singer Sewing Machine Company, and the South Bend Toy Company. Any history/automobile buff would be in awe at the Studebaker National Museum.

Other notable museums and points of interest include, the Morris Performing Arts Center, The Potawatomi Zoo, East Race Waterway, South Bend Conservatory, Northern Indiana Center for History, and the Regional Museum of Art. The city is known for “Top Ten Unexpected Cities for High-Tech Innovation” by Innovia.

Drivers can find inexpensive insurance by getting quotes from Erie, The Cincinnati, and Western Reserve. Each at $965, $978, and $979 respectfully for a 30 year old driver. More than 50% lower than the high-average rate of $1,932 per year for full coverage. GEICO and Indiana Farmers Mutual are over 40% lower at $1,054 and $1,090 respectfully.

For a 45 year old driver we found 2 insurers clustering under $800 per year. Erie at $746 and The Cincinnati at $789 for full coverage. Western Reserve and GEICO are more than 40% lower than the “mean” rate for a 45 year old at $823 and $865 respectfully. Out of the 7 insurers queried the most expensive was Auto-Owners at $1,121 for a 30 year old and $932 for a 45 year old driver.

South Bend CompanyAverage Annual Rate for 30 Y/O DriverAverage Annual Rate for 45 Y/O Driver
Erie$965$746
The Cincinnati$978$789
Western Reserve$989$823
GEICO$1,054$865
Indiana Farmers Mutual$1,090$890
Progressive$1,100$902
Auto-Owners$1,121$932

Gary, IN

Gary, IN best premium options for drivers to save.

Gary is situated only 30 miles southeast of Chicago, Illinois and has long been known as an industrial city and the economic hub of the Northwest Indiana region. 

Founded in 1906 by Elbert H. Gary the city was propelled by the steel manufacturing in the early part of the 20th century. Home to music super-star Michael Jackson, today, Gary, Indiana continues to be a major steel producer but still faces economic challenges, which have been somewhat mitigated by the introduction of two casinos which opened in the 1990s.

Known as a sports city it has 30 minute drive access to Chicago for the following professional teams.

  • National Basketball Association’s Chicago Bulls

  • Major League Baseball’s Chicago Cubs and White Sox

  • National Football League’s Chicago Bears

  • National Hockey League’s Chicago Blackhawks

  • Major League Soccer’s Chicago Fire

  • Arena Football League’s Chicago Rush

Gary has higher than average insurance premiums with a “mean” rate of $1,976 per year. To find lower rates we suggest getting quotes from Erie, The Cincinnati, and Western Reserve. Each at $1,234, $1,245, and $1,265 for a 30 year old driver. About 34% lower than the citywide average rate. GEICO and Indiana Farmers Mutual are about $100 and $150 higher than our top three choices, but would be worth seeing what quote they would offer for you.

For a 45 year old we found one insurer less than $1,000 per year – Erie at $978. The Cincinnati, Western Reserve, and GEICO are within $100 of the cheapest insurer we queried. All four insurers are over 23% lower than the “mean” rate in Gary. The most expensive – Auto-Owners is 18% lower than the “mean” rate at $1,487 for a 30 year old and $1,187 for a 45 year old driver.

Gary CompanyAverage Annual Rate for 30 Y/O DriverAverage Annual Rate for 45 Y/O Driver
Erie$1,234$978
The Cincinnati$1,245$1,043
Western Reserve$1,265$1,056
GEICO$1,376$1,076
Indiana Farmers Mutual$1,421$1,127
Progressive$1,432$1,139
Auto-Owners$1,487$1,187

Resources & DMV Information

Department of InsuranceDepartment of TransportationDepartment of Motor Vehicles
311 W Washington St, Indianapolis, IN 46204
(317) 232-2385
100 N Senate Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46204
(866) 849-1368
Suite 107, 12955 Old Meridian St, Carmel, IN 46032
(888) 692-6841
WebsiteWebsiteWebsite
Sources

http://www.iii.org/

https://www.libertymutual.com/auto/car-insurance-coverage/indiana

https://www.thesimpledollar.com/best-car-insurance-in-indiana/

https://www.esurance.com

https://www.safeauto.com/state-insurance/indiana-auto-insurance

Greg Fowler
I love to network, travel, and spend time with my children. When I am not doing that I am working on AutoInsureSavings or other websites. If I am working, the best way to reach me is via my Google+ Profile.

Comments are closed.

Connect With Us