Leslie Kasperowicz holds a BA in Social Sciences from the University of Winnipeg. She spent several years as a Farmers Insurance CSR, gaining a solid understanding of insurance products including home, life, auto, and commercial and working directly with insurance customers to understand their needs. She has since used that knowledge in her more than ten years as a writer, largely in the insuranc...

Full Bio →

Written by

Joel Ohman is the CEO of a private equity-backed digital media company. He is a CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER™, author, angel investor, and serial entrepreneur who loves creating new things, whether books or businesses. He has also previously served as the founder and resident CFP® of a national insurance agency, Real Time Health Quotes. He also has an MBA from the University of South Florid...

Full Bio →

Reviewed by Joel Ohman
Founder, CFP®

UPDATED: Apr 28, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident auto insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We are not affiliated with any one auto insurance provider and cannot guarantee quotes from any single provider. Our partnerships don’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own. To compare quotes from many different companies please enter your ZIP code on this page to use the free quote tool. The more quotes you compare, the more chances to save.

Located in Laconia, New Hampshire this historic bike festival is one of the most popular of its kind, with people from all over coming to support it. 

With an average of more than 300,000 people showing up for the festivities per year, the Laconia bike rally is one of the biggest motorcycle rallies in the US.

Laconia is an awesome place for bikers all around the country to meet up, get together, compare bikes, and party together for a week. Sometimes the Laconia NH bike week runs for much more than a week if you’re having that much fun, which is often the case.

Laconia is a wonderful place to go spend some time on your motorcycle if you’re a motorcycle enthusiast, or you have never been.

Filled with beautiful back roads along gorgeous Lake Winnipesaukee, bike week in Laconia, New Hampshire is the dream of every die-hard rider.

Let’s go over a few of the basics of Laconia Motorcycle Week and comparing some of the biggest rallies in the United States so you’re prepared for your first or next trip.

Largest Bike Rallies in the United States

Below is a table list of the biggest motorcycle rallies by attendance. The Laconia motorcycle rally is the 3rd or 4th largest in the country. Of course Sturgis is the largest reaching over 700,000 in 2015.

Biggest Motorcycle Rallies

Rank by AttendanceRallyLocationAttendance
1Sturgis Motorcycle RallySturgis, ND500,000 - 700,000
2Daytona Bike WeekDaytona, FL450,000 - 550,000
3Bikes, Blues and BBQFayetteville, AR400,000
4Laconia Motorcycle WeekLake Winnipesaukee, (Laconia), NH400,000
5Rolling Thunder RideWashington D.C.350,000
6Bike Week in Myrtle BeachMyrtle Beach, SC300,000
7Republic of Texas Biker RallyAustin, TX200,000
8Laughlin River RunLaughlin, NV70,000
9Indiana BoogieSpringville, Indiana 30,000
10Love RideGlendale, CA20,000
11Redwood RunPiercy, CA12,000+
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

States with the Most Motorcycle Riders per Capita

Below is a table detailing a list of motorcycle riders by state, based on per capita. South Dakota is first, with 12 people per bike. Unlike Washington D.C. where there are at 172 people per bike. The Sturgis Motorcycle Rally no doubt influences that outcome.

New Hampshire comes in second with only 17 people per bike. It’s natural to assume that Laconia Motorcycle Week influences the data.

Iowa is third with 18 people per bike. There are numerous rallies in Iowa, with Iowa Grand Motorcycle Rally held each year drawing in thousands or motorcycle enthusiasts. 

Motorcycle Rallies by State
StateNumber of BikesPopulation People per Bike
South Dakota69,284816,59812
New Hampshire79,2661,316,80717
Iowa 173,9293,050,20218
Wisconsin
317,2765,691,65918
Wyoming30,351564,55419
North Dakota32,654674,62921
Vermont
30,070625,90921
Montana46,996990,95821
Minnesota240,2885,310,65822
Alaska 30,983714,14623
Idaho 62,5761,571,10225
Maine 50,3181,327,37926
New Jersey330,4708,799,59327
Colorado
173,1205,047,69229
Delaware30,494899,79230
Ohio 390,49411,537,96830
Oklahoma
127,1403,760,18430
Pennsylvania404,16412,717,72231
Washington
220,8566,742,95031
New Mexico64,8632,065,91332
Indiana204,4026,490,62232
Rhode Island32,9891,052,52832
Michigan
308,3389,877,14332
Florida574,17618,838,61333
West Virginia56,2101,854,36833
Oregon108,3133,838,33235
Kansas 81,3542,859,14335
Arizona178,8906,413,15836
Connecticut97,9603,575,49836
Nebraska
51,3711,830,14136
Illinois 350,19312,841,98037
Alabama127,2554,785,40138
Tennessee168,4086,357,43638
Arkansas
76,2932,921,58838
Nevada68,9512,704,28339
Massachusetts 159,0006,555,46641
Virginia 195,7228,023,95341
Missouri140,9365,995,71543
North Carolina223,2099,560,23443
South Carolina107,8644,637,10643
Kentucky98,4754,347,22344
Hawaii 30,0981,363,35945
Utah
59,3552,775,47947
California
801,80337,338,19847
Maryland120,0695,785,68148
Georgia
199,5869,712,15749
New York345,81619,395,20656
Texas 438,55125,253,46658
Louisiana67,4864,545,34367
Mississippi28,0672,970,072105
District of Columbia
3,523604,912172
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

These numbers are approximated as of 2018.

Arrival at Laconia Motorcycle Week

Once you have arrived to Laconia Motorcycle Week, you will want to set up base somewhere so you’re not worried about finding a place to sleep.

The area offers on multiple cabins and also campsites with full access to water and electricity for a small fee per night.

After setting up camp it is time to start partaking in the activities that Laconia brings.

The small town of Laconia, New Hampshire located along the Winnipesaukee River, between lake Opechee Bay to the north and lake Winnisquam to the southwest. Laconia welcomes bikers from the east coast and Canada each year during the month of June.

What kind of riding events can you expect at Laconia Motorcycle Week?

Where you want to start riding is really up to you. There are many different riding events throughout the week starting with the first which is called the “Naswa’s Peter Makris Memorial” ride.

If you’re looking to check out hundreds of vendors, live bands, and loud music, heading to Weirs Beach during bike week will be your type of fun.

Weirs Beach offers just about everything from vendors, souvenirs, to bikini contests and much more.

Note: Freedom Ride makes its way down Lakeside Avenue at Weirs Beach. Motorcyclists from around the country ride from Weirs Beach to the POW/MIA Memorial at Hesky Park in Meredith. The usual sponsor of Laconia Bike Week is Progressive Insurance.

You definitely aren’t going to have time to get everything done in one year so it’s suggested that you make a list of the events that look like fun to you and check those out first. It’s always a good idea to see what is being offered, and figure out what sounds the most appealing ahead of time. Or you can wing it, and do things as they appear in front of you.

Free Auto Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap auto insurance rates.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of bikes will be at Laconia Motorcycle Week?

If you’re wondering what kind of motorcycles you’ll see or which ones you can bring, there is nothing but good news: all bikes are welcome. 

To an extent, because you don’t want to show up on a moped. However, you’ll find custom DIY bikes, classic bikes, and everything in between. Don’t be shy about bringing your wheels to show off.

If you’re driving a sports bike, you will be more than fine at the event, but if you’re riding a Harley you will really feel like you fit in.

There are also plenty of great deals and giveaways, so you may end up leaving with a beautiful new ride. 

As a note, the center and hotbed of activity during Laconia is Weirs Beach. As mentioned above, you will find literally thousands upon thousands of motorcyclists from all over the United States to cherish this special week in June.

Any event that has been going on for 96 years should definitely be worth your time. If it wasn’t a good time the rally would have probably ended years ago.

Are there any casualties because of Laconia Motorcycle Week?

You will definitely want to be safe while you are the rally during Bike Week in Laconia, or while you’re at any rally for that matter.

Unfortunately there can be casualties. Laconia, Daytona Beach, and Sturgis each have a number of motorcyclists which die each year.

According to the press, the majority of riders do not wear helmets at the rally (which is presumed) and if so, many of the unforeseen accidents would have been prevented.

Have fun, but be safe as well.

Casualties at Laconia, Daytona, & Sturgis Rallies

YearDaytona (Deaths)Laconia (Deaths)Sturgis (Deaths)
200015310
2001664
20021317
2003128
2004053
2005046
20062066
2007850
2008775
2009709
2010434
2011350
20128511
20133312
2014348
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

Final Thoughts & Considerations

So now that you know the basics of Laconia Motorcycle Week it is time for you to do some research of your own and set a plan so you can maximize your time in Laconia.

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about auto insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything auto insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by auto insurance experts.