fbpx
Phone: 1-(855) 233-7818

Alaska Cheapest Car Insurance, Minimum Requirements & Best Insurer by Age

Are you currently insured?
Yes No

For drivers with a decent driving history, the cheapest auto insurance in Alaska is with USAA, Liberty Mutual, and Allstate.

Each carrier can offer quotes from 17 to over 26% lower than the median rate for similar age drivers.

USAA is included since there are quite a few former military members in the state. 

Two other carriers which offer competitive quotes are GEICO and State Farm.

Each carrier can offer quotes from 12 to over 20% lower than the median quote.

Another carrier you may want to put on your bucket list to get quotes is Umialik, particularly for smaller towns.

I will go into more details below.

In this article I am going to cover the least expensive carriers by price, the minimum car insurance requirements, and cost savings tips to help you lower your monthly premium.

If you would like to skip to a certain portion of the article, there is a table of contents down a little and to the right.

Minimum Auto Insurance Requirements in Alaska

How much is auto insurance in Alaska?

Depending on your age, you are going to pay $47 to $96 per month for liability insurance.

For full coverage a driver will pay $109 to $175 per month.

In the state it is best to get coverage from national companies, such as Progressive or Allstate, if you live in Anchorage or Fairbanks.

If you live in more remote areas, your options should be open to specialized companies such as Umialik.

CoverageAlaska Minimum Liability CoverageRecommended Coverage
Bodily Injury Liability$50,000 / $100,000$50,000 / $100,000
Property Damage$25,000$25,000
Uninsured/ Underinsured CoverageOptional$50,000 / $100,000
Medical Payments Optional$5,000
Comprehensive and CollisionOptional$500 Deductibles

Alaska car insurance rates would be listed as 50/100/25 as you can see by the figures and table above respectfully.

Alaska is the biggest state in the Union and has extremely harsh winters where residents of the state have sixty below zero temperatures during the month of January and February.

Cheapest auto insurance prices for 25 year old driver.Note: The lowest price for a 25-year-old driver are found with USAA, Liberty Mutual, and Allstate. The lowest is USAA which I queried at $1,433 per year for full coverage. And is nearly 19% lower than the median rate for those of similar age. Each had a good profile and excellent credit history.

It is recommended for the residents of state to have more than the minimum coverage limits because of a high risk driving for an at-fault accident, such as driving on ice.

Note: There are a lot of cities in Alaska which are exempt from the mandatory car insurance law from Alaska.gov

Bodily Injury Liability

Residents are required to carry at least $50,000 of bodily injury liability coverage to cover any hospital bills for a single person with a $100,000 limit per accident as per state law. 

Property Damage Liability

In the event that there’s property damage Alaskans must carry at least $25,000 of property damage liability insurance.

Property damage is any damage to road signs, buildings or automobiles that aren’t your own.

Personal Injury Protection

The state is not a “no-fault” state and thus the state requirements do not require residents to carry Personal Injury Protection (PIP), comprehensive coverage, collision, or uninsured motorist coverage.

Alaska is also known for its rugged terrain and your average driver normally has a vehicle which is able to handle such terrain.

Best auto insurance choices for 30 year old.Note: The two most competitive carriers for a 30-year-old driver are USAA and Liberty Mutual. Both clustered near the $950 with USAA the lowest at $946 and Liberty Mutual at $955. Allstate and Umialik are approximately $100 more with quotes at $1,032 and $1,056 respectfully. All drivers had a clean driving record and fair credit score.

Since 4 x 4 trucks and similar vehicles cost more to insure, along with the climate, car insurance rates are going to be higher than average.

Like any other state, it requires its drivers to carry a minimum amount of liability coverage.

Uninsured Motorist Coverage

It is a good idea to think about carrying uninsured motorist protection in the event you are in accident with another driver that is not carrying sufficient coverage.

Best policy choices by insurer for 35 year old.Note: The cheapest carriers by price for a 35-year-old driver are USAA, Liberty Mutual, and Allstate. Each queried at $790, $825, and $879 respectfully for full coverage. State Farm and Umialik are substantially higher with quotes at $890 and $910 per year. Profile is for those without a moving violation slightly better than poor credit.

Comprehensive & Collision Coverage

Comprehensive and collision coverage would be another option since moose, deer, and other animals are commonly hit by Alaska drivers.

After comparing quotes be sure to contact a car insurance provider to be sure you have the correct amount of coverage for your vehicle.

Best premium choices for 45 year old driver.Note: For a 45-year-old driver the lowest quotes are with USAA and Liberty Mutual. Both queried at $643 and $664 respectfully per year. The driver profile is a clean driving record and good credit score. It would be smart to get quotes from all carriers illustrated to find the most savings.

Who has the Cheapest Auto Insurance Quotes in Alaska?

Below is a table of the 15 cheapest carriers within the state.

If you are former military your cheapest options are with USAA, Liberty Mutual, and Allstate. 

No matter your age, USAA is able to offer quotes 20% lower than other insurers for former military.

For all other drivers, your best option for the least expensive coverage is with Liberty Mutual and Allstate.

Both insurers offer quotes from 14 to 18% lower for 30 and 45-year-old drivers. 

If you buy a full coverage car insurance policy from either insurer the savings are 25% or more. 

Other insurers you want to put on your list to get quotes are State Farm, GEICO, and Umialik.

All three carriers can offer quotes over 10% lower than the median quote for similar age drivers.

At times State Farm and GEICO can offer quotes cheaper than Liberty Mutual.

This will depend on your driver profile. 

Umialik is an exceptional carrier in smaller cities for Alaska drivers which may require coverage. 

The quotes obtain are from zip codes residing in Anchorage.

If you live in remote areas of Alaska your quotes could vary significantly from the ones I obtained when doing my queries.

Alaska Company25 Y/O Premium Price30 Y/O35 Y/O45 Y/O55 Y/O
USAA$1,433$946$790$643$435
Liberty Mutual$1,490$955$825$664$490
Allstate$1,543$1,032$879$668$500
State Farm$1,654$1,055$890$689$523
GEICO$1,789$1,054$900$717$543
Umialik$1,795$1,056$910$720$554
21st Century$1,800$1,076$912$754$567
Country Mutual$1,812$1,187$911$769$588
Progressive$1,845$1,298$921$800$590
Travelers$1,867$1,379$976$823$600
The Hartford$1,900$1,446$1,032$876$632
Safeco$1,943$1,498$1,044$887$631
Amica$2,040$1,543$1,069$890$649
Esurance$2,045$1,601$1,148$921$655
Country Financial Insurance$2,076$1,643$1,248$977$698
Lowest premium options by carrier for 55 year old.Note: For a 55-year-old driver the quotes clustered between $435 and $554 per year. The cheapest carrier is USAA at $435. Which is nearly 22% lower than the median quote for similar age drivers. Liberty Mutual and Allstate are equally competitive with quotes at $490 and $500 respectfully. Or 17% lower than the “mean” quote for drivers.

Best Insurers by Written Premiums, Rate Change, and Consumer Rating

To find cheap car insurance carriers in the state I found the number of written premiums for each carrier.

Then rate change, usually a hike, over an 18 month period.

Then the consumer rating for each out of 5 stars.

The insurers which have the highest number of written premiums have a higher incidents of complaints.

Which is to be expected.

This should not be a reason to take any of the insurers in the table below out of your option of buying a policy from them.

Alaska CompanyWritten Premiums*Rate Change # of ComplaintsConsumer Rating out of 5 Stars**
State Farm$122,425,453+1.7%214.3
GEICO80,517,722+1.8%314.4
USAA76,785,248+1.6%334.5
Progressive47,115,979+2.0%274.4
Safeco13,993,788+2.4%94.1
Country Financial12,687,513+2.7%84.1
Hartford12,239,589+2.1%34.2
Horace Mann6,217,879 +3.0%34.0
21st Century5,967,443 +2.7%53.9
Umialik Company2,112,694+2.0%143.8
Liberty Mutual951,531 +2.2%64.4
MetLife655,847 +1.9%34.3
Foremost599,337+2.3%34.3
Amica454,543+2.4%34.2
National General448,054+2.6%24.3
Markel154,977+2.8%04.0

* State Farm and GEICO have the largest market share in AK. **Best customer service is with USAA and Progressive.

Average Premium by City

Below is the average policy price by city for Alaska drivers.

The two cities with the highest average car insurance premium are Fairbanks and Anchorage.

The two most populous cities in the state.

North Pole is nearly as high, however the city of North Pole is about 15 miles from Fairbanks.

Many of the residents of North Pole travel to and from the city of Fairbanks for work.

CityAvg PremiumCityAvg Premium
Anchorage$1,378Kenai$1,134
College$1,156North Pole$1,278
Fairbanks$1,345Palmer$956
Juneau$989Soldotna$1,009

Anchorage

Cheapest car insurance prices for a premium in Anchorage, AK
Who has affordable auto insurance in Anchorage?

The three least expensive insurers are USAA, Liberty Mutual, and Allstate.

I queried each at $1,055, $1,089, and $1,198 for a 30-year-old driver.

All three quotes are 15% lower than the average rate in Anchorage.

For a 45-year-old driver the cheapest quotes are with USAA, Liberty, and Allstate.

I queried each at $789, $800, and $838 respectfully. 

Or nearly 18% lower than the average premium.

A 55-year old can find low rates with USAA, Allstate, and State Farm.

I queried quotes at $478, $521, and $522 respectfully for full coverage.

All are 18% lower than the average premium. 

Anchorage Company30 Y/O45 Y/O55 Y/O
USAA$1,055$789$478
Liberty Mutual$1,089$800$543
Allstate$1,198$838$521
State Farm$1,243$879$522
GEICO$1,267$900$576
Umialik$1,387$912$580
21st Century$1,465$934$624

Fairbanks

Cheapest Fairbanks premium prices for 30 and 55 year old driver.
Who has cheap auto insurance in Fairbanks?

I would start with USAA, Liberty Mutual and Allstate. 

I queried each at $980, $1,043, and $1,079 respectfully for a 30-year-old driver with a good record. 

Which is 14% lower than the average premium in Fairbanks. 

A 45-year old can find low rates with the same carriers.

Start by getting quotes from USAA, State Farm, and Liberty Mutual.

I queried each at $712 and $719, USAA being the cheapest at $712.

It would be smart to get quotes from all the carriers listed for maximum savings.

A 55-year old can low rates with USAA at $467.

State Farm is $23 more at $490.

While Liberty Mutual is $48 more than State Farm at $538.

Fairbanks Company30 Y/O45 Y/O55 Y/O
USAA$980$712$467
State Farm$1,043$714$490
Liberty Mutual$1,079$719$538
Allstate$1,127$769$540
GEICO$1,169$800$568
Umialik$1,231$859$617
21st Century$1,248$932$658

Juneau

Juneau cheapest policy options for 30 and 55 year old.
Who has affordable car insurance in Juneau?

When I queried for quotes the cheapest companies are State Farm, USAA, and Liberty Mutual.

I queried each at $976, $986, and $1,032 for a 30-year-old driver with full coverage.

Which is 12% lower than the average premium within Juneau.

For a 45-year-old driver the cheapest car insurance quotes are with State Farm at $711.

Followed by USAA at $714 and Liberty Mutual at $768.

State Farm and USAA are 15% lower than the average premium while Liberty is 11% lower.

For a 55-year old the quotes changed up a bit. State Farm is the lowest at $512.

Followed by USAA at $556 then Allstate at $568.

State Farm is 16% lower than the average quote while USAA and Allstate are 13% lower.

Juneau Company30 Y/O45 Y/O55 Y/O
State Farm$976$711$512
USAA$986$714$556
Liberty Mutual$1,032$768$579
Allstate$1,245$821$568
GEICO$1,276$849$580
Umialik$1,367$910$632
21st Century$1,418$948$667

Ketchikan

Ketchikan, AK low-cost premiums by price for all drivers.
Who has cheap rates in Ketchikan?

Start by getting quotes from State Farm, USAA, and Liberty Mutual.

I queried each at $1,043, $1,055, and $1,080 per year for a 30-year-old driver.

Which is 23 to 25% cheaper than the average cost for a driver of similar age and profile.

A 45-year old can get low quotes with State Farm.

I queried them at $744 or approximately 24% lower than the “mean” rate in Ketchikan.

USAA and Liberty Mutual are slightly higher making both of the good contenders if you are in the market for a lower premium.

A 55-year old can find low rates with State Farm and USAA.

I queried each at $543 and $576 respectfully for full coverage.

There is a variance over $150 among all carriers making it important to compare quotes to get the least expensive premium.

Ketchikan Company30 Y/O45 Y/O55 Y/O
State Farm$1,043$744$543
USAA$1,055$780$576
Liberty Mutual$1,080$812$609
Umialik$1,146$843$643
Allstate$1,258$876$655
GEICO$1,290$956$689
21st Century$1,376$985$702

Sitka

Sitka, AK cheapest policy price choices for 30 to 55 y/o drivers.
Drivers in Sitka can get the least expensive quotes with USAA, State Farm, and Umialik.

I queried each at $1,060, $1,123, and $1,187 per year for a 30-year-old driver.

Which is 22 to 24% lower than the average policyholder within the city.

A 45-year old can get the best price with USAA and State Farm.

Each queried at $766 and $789 respectfully for full coverage.

Or approximately 25% lower than the “mean” quote in Sitka.

A 55-year old driver is able to get the cheapest car insurance coverage with USAA, State Farm, and Umialik.

I queried each at $555, $587, and $637 for full coverage.

Which is 20% to 23% lower than the citywide premium rate.

To find the most savings while maintaining coverage it would be smart to get quotes from all insurers illustrated.

Sitka Company30 Y/O45 Y/O55 Y/O
USAA$1,060$766$555
State Farm$1,123$789$587
Umialik$1,187$855$637
Liberty Mutual$1,255$868$676
Allstate$1,287$907$708
GEICO$1,386$943$754
21st Century$1,487$979$787

Bethel

Bethel, AK least expensive premium options for all drivers.
Drivers in Bethel can find the lowest premium with Umialik, USAA, and State Farm.

I queried each at $1,087, $1,132, and $1,176 per year for a 30-year old driver.

Which is 14% to 16% lower than the average citywide premium.

For other carriers the price of premium start to spike higher.

A 45-year old can get low quotes with Umialik.

I queried Umialik at $768 per year for full coverage.

Which is 14% lower than the average policyholder in Bethel.

A 55-year old can find the lowest quotes with Umialik and USAA.

Each queried at $587 and $604 per year.

Which is 14% lower than the citywide average quote in the community.

Bethel Company30 Y/O45 Y/O55 Y/O
Umialik$1,087$768$587
USAA$1,132$790$604
State Farm$1,176$832$643
Allstate$1,254$875$687
Liberty Mutual$1,289$907$723
GEICO$1,375$945$743
21st Century$1,443$976$770

Homer

Homer, AK inexpensive quotes by price for 30 to 55 y/o drivers.
Residents in Homer, AK can get the cheapest car insurance rates by getting quotes from Umialik, USAA, and State Farm.

I queried each at $1,090, $1,145, and $1,190 per year for a 30-year-old driver.

Which is 19% to 24% lower than the citywide “mean” rate.

A 45-year old can find low quotes with Umialik and USAA.

Each queried at $797 and $809 respectfully per year for full coverage.

Which is approximately 22% lower than the average policyholder’s premium in Homer.

In fact, getting quotes from all insurers illustrated would be smart to find the most savings.

A 55-year old can get the best prices with Umialik and USAA.

I queried each at $602 and $612 per year for full coverage.

Which is 24% lower than the average car insurance policy.

Quotes clustered between $602 and $785 making a $183 variance among all carriers.

Or a 25% difference from the lowest (Umialik) and the highest (21st Century).

Homer Company30 Y/O45 Y/O55 Y/O
Umialik$1,090$797$602
USAA$1,145$809$612
State Farm$1,190$845$655
Liberty Mutual$1,265$879$687
Allstate$1,376$943$711
GEICO$1,398$976$732
21st Century$1,463$1,030$785

Resources & Department of Motor Vehicles

Department of InsuranceDepartment of TransportationMotor Vehicle Commission
333 Willoughby Ave, Juneau, AK 99801
(907) 465-2515
3132 Channel Dr, Juneau, AK 99801
(907) 465-3900
1300 W Benson Blvd, Anchorage, AK 99503
(907) 269-5551
WebsiteWebsiteWebsite

Final Thoughts

Since the average consumer pays between $80,000 and $100,000 for car insurance over the course of their life, it would be smart to diligently compare quotes to find the best rate.

Residents in Alaska can use the information provided in this article to make a better decision when looking for a car insurance company at a discount.

However, the most important is to get quotes and once you buy an car insurance policy, get available discounts.

Then review your premium every couple of years.

Sources

https://www.usaa.com

https://www.libertymutual.com/

https://www.allstate.com/auto-insurance/alaska-auto-insurance-coverages.aspx

https://www.commerce.alaska.gov

https://www.commerce.alaska.gov/

Quadrant Information Services

Berkshire Hathaway

A.M. Best

Greg Fowler

Greg Fowler

Managing Member of AutoInsureSavings LLC, Greg has been in the insurance industry for 12 years and enjoys rebuilding vehicles. His goal is to help drivers save on anything related to automobiles. Travel and enjoying the outdoors are some of his hobbies. The best way to reach him is at his Twitter or Facebook Profile.

Comments are closed.