fbpx
Phone: 1-(855) 233-7818

Compare Auto Insurance Quotes in 10 minutes...

Are you currently insured?
Yes No

No need to wait! Instant quote.

Missouri Cheapest Auto Insurance, Minimum Requirements & Low-Cost Providers by Quote

Here you are going to find the cheapest auto insurance in Missouri, minimum coverage to be legal, and helpful strategies to lower your rate even further.

Overall the lowest price providers are Farmers, Auto-Owners, Electric, and Missouri Farm Bureau.

Depending on the city you reside in, each carrier can offer quotes from 6% to 24% lower than the average premium of similar age drivers. 

There are other lesser known companies which are competitive too, such as Cameron Mutual.

They can offer quotes from 9% to 19% lower in many regions of Missouri.

I will go into further detail below. 

In this article I am going to cover the minimum requirements for drivers, the least expensive insurers, and a few cost-saving ideas. 

If you would like to skip to a certain portion of the article, please use the table of contents down a little and to the right.

Cheapest rates for 25 year old driver in Missouri.Note: For a driver with good driving history, the cheapest providers for a 25-year old in Missouri are Farmers, Auto-Owners, and Electric. I queried each at $976, $988, and $1,007 respectfully per year. Which is over 14% lower than the average premium. For more details please see table below.

Missouri Minimum Car Insurance Requirements

CoverageMissouri Minimum Liability CoverageRecommended Coverage
Bodily Injury Protection$25,000 / $50,000$100,000 / $300,000
Property Damage$10,000$50,000
Uninsured Motorist Coverage$25,000 / $50,000$100,000 / $300,000
Comprehensive CoverageOptional$500 - $1,000 deductible
Collision CoverageOptional$500 - $1,000 deductible

Please note these are the only required coverages, besides comprehensive and collision, you need to insure your vehicle in Missouri, but there are a number of optional coverages you can add for extra protection.

Bodily Injury Liability

This coverage pays the hospital costs of the other driver and their passengers when the insured individual is at-fault in an accident.

Under the minimum coverage, the insurer will pay up to $25,000 for a single person and up to $50,000 for multiple passengers concerned in the accident.

Affordable premium choices for 30 year old driver in Missouri.Note: A 30-year-old driver in Missouri should be able to find rates below $1,000 as illustrated. The cheapest are Farmers, Auto-Owners, and Electric. I queried each at $911, $914, and $920 respectfully per year. Which is approximately 12% lower than the “mean” quote for similar age drivers. More details in table below.

Property Damage Liability

Property damage covers repairs which may have happened to the other person’s car, public property and personal property.

At least $10,000 of property damage liability coverage must be maintained by each vehicle owner.

Uninsured Motorist Protection (UM) is required in the state of MO since many drivers do not have proper coverage. 

The set numbers for MO is 25,000/50,000/10,000 respectfully as you can see from the figures above.

Lowest quotes for 35 year old in MONote: A 35-year-old driver in Missouri can find cheap rates under $900 with Electric, Farmers, and Auto-Owners. I queried each at $821, $829, and $830 respectfully per year. Which is 11% lower than the average premium for drivers of similar age and profile.

Cheapest Auto Insurance Providers by Rate & Company

Below is a table of the cheapest car insurance providers from 25 to 55 years of age.

Overall, and depending on the city you reside, the least expensive carriers are Farmers, Auto-Owners, and Electric Insurance Company.

Each carrier is able to offer quotes from 6% to 19% lower than the median quote for similar age drivers.

Missouri Farm Bureau, Cameron Mutual, and State Farm are companies to put on your list to get quotes.

Depending on your age and location, each carrier can offer quotes from 5% to 14% cheaper than the median quote from similar age drivers.

Missouri Farm Bureau requires a membership fee.

However, the cost of the fee may be offset by a lower premium.

It would be smart to at least get quotes from them.

A less known company which did well is Cameron Mutual.

You may not get a policy package, like those from State Farm or GEICO, but you may get a significantly lower premium if you are looking for savings.

A few times, Direct General, was able to offer fairly competitive rates.

You may want to put them on your list to get quotes too. 

With the list you have a blend of local and national companies to help you lower your monthly premium.  

Missouri Company25 Y/O Driver30 Y/O Driver35 Y/O Driver40 Y/O Driver45 Y/O Driver55 Y/O Driver
Farmers$976$911$821$645$498$387
Auto-Owners$988$914$829$646$500$390
Electric$1,007$920$830$650$502$387
Missouri Farm Bureau$1,023$945$833$655$499$390
GEICO$1,045$967$834$676$509$400
Cameron Mutual$1,069$987$833$687$516$404
State Farm$1,087$998$867$688$521$412
Nationwide$1,132$1,003$887$701$543$423
Shelter$1,167$1,006$908$714$544$411
Progressive$1,187$1,054$903$754$550$467
Allied$1,200$1,065$916$745$568$428
Allstate$1,200$1,076$920$756$587$438
California Casualty$1,209$1,087$941$765$588$444
The Hartford$1,243$1,109$976$789$598$441
Safe Auto$1,256$1,108$989790$600$471
Liberty Mutual$1,267$1,112$998$800$608$487
Amica$1,268$1,167$1,009$821$609$429
Hanover$1,287$1,154$1,043$822$621$438
21st Century$1,299$1,156$1,044$816$641$412

Cheapest rate premium choices for 40 year old in Missouri.Note: A 40-year-old driver can get cheap rates with Farmers, Auto-Owners, and Electric. I queried each at $645, $646, and $650 respectfully per year. All three offer quotes over 16% lower than the “mean” quotes for similar age drivers. Missouri Farm Bureau, requires a membership fee, offers competitive prices with a quotes at $655.

Failure to Show Proof of Insurance

  • Four points will be added to your driving record

  • Eight points and your driving privilege is suspended for 18 months

  • Order sent to the Driver License Bureau to monitor proper liability insurance

  • 0 days suspension for failure to show proof of insurance

  • 90 days suspension for failure to show proof – second offense

  • 1 year suspension for failure to show proof – third offense

It is important to note the reinstatement fees are as follows when failure to show proper coverage:

  • First suspension – $20 reinstatement fee

  • Second suspension – $200 reinstatement fee

  • Third suspensions – $400 dollar reinstatement fee

  • All suspensions require filing a SR22

Best premium choices by insurer for 45 year old in MONote: A 45-year-old driver can find rates below $500 with Missouri Farm Bureau and Farmers. I queried each at $499 and $498 per year for full coverage. Which is 18% lower than the average premium for similar age drivers. All carriers illustrated offer competitive quotes.

Best Companies by Consumer Rating, Complaints, & Rate Change over 18 Months

Below is a table of top carriers in Missouri by consumer rating and rate change over 18 months.

The rate change averages from 1.6% to 2.4% which is well below the national average.

If you get a traffic violation your rate can spike 20% or more.

Typically, regional companies, such as Missouri Farm Bureau or Cameron Mutual, may raise your rates higher than national companies, such as Auto-Owners or State Farm.

The number of complaints and written premiums are included to show you a ratio of complaints to written premiums.

State Farm and Progressive are going to have more complaints, however they have much more in written premiums.

This is normal.

I wasn’t able to get data on Cameron Mutual.

They are licensed to do business in Missouri.

Therefore, they have the financial wherewithal to pay out a claim.

Consumer rating data is compiled from reputable online sources to get an average.

All other data is compiled from the Insurance Information Institute (III.org), AM Best and JD Power & Associates.  

Missouri CompanyWritten PremiumsRate Change < 18 Months# of ComplaintsConsumer Rating out of 5 Stars
Bristol West$11,653,717+1.8%44.0
State Farm721,378,692+1.9%2584.4
Allied57,303,269+1.9%224.2
Shelter169,289,527+2.1%664.0
Electric10,682,721+1.7%53.9
Travelers45,455,011+1.9%234.3
Nationwide47,133,146+2.3%254.3
USAA101,161,099+1.9%554.5
American Family422,677,786+1.6%2454.6
Hartford50,703,294+1.7%304.3
Auto-Owners17,503,458+2.0%114.3
Allstate94,493,185+1.9%604.0
ANPAC15,204,961+1.9%103.7
Columbia Group11,164,693+1.5%83.8
Safeco130,051,091+1.7%993.9
Missouri Farm Bureau65,175,896+2.3%513.8
Farmers164,521,515+2.0%1294.4
Liberty Mutual49,315,179+1.6%394.3
AAA153,793,682+1.9%1223.9
Cornerstone15,026,448+1.8%133.8
Progressive236,267,646+1.5%2054.3
21st Century15,048,870+1.6%154.3
Country Financial Insurance18,924,474+1.9%194.1
GEICO182,691,590+1.9%1914.4
State Auto13,374,813+1.6%144.2
Esurance20,876,150+2.4%244.1

Low-cost premiums illustrated for 55 year old driver.Note: A 55-year-old driver with good driving history can find extremely low rates with any of the 5 insurers illustrated. The cheapest are Electric, Farmers, and Auto-Owners. I queried each at $387, $387, and $390 respectfully per year. Which is 21% lower than the average premium for similar age drivers.

Average Insurance Rate by City in Missouri

Below is a list of 44 cities throughout the state of Missouri with the average premium cost.

Location is a primary factor when insurers determine your rate.

This is reason why you may have an increase, or decrease, in your premium when you move to another location.

For the most part, premiums throughout Missouri are even.

From the list below, quotes range from $399 to $601.

However, when I queried for quotes, the rural areas of the state have low rates.

While urban areas have slightly higher quotes.

If you would like a detailed comparison of quotes for more populous cities in Missouri, please read further below.

CityAverage RatePopulationCityAverage RatePopulationCityAverage RatePopulationCityAverage RatePopulation
Affton$41220,307Ellisville$4999,133Kirksville$47317,505Rolla$48920,075
Arnold$44320,808Farmington$50016,240Kirkwood$51027,540Sikeston$48416,318
Boonville$4548,319Fulton$51112,790Maryville$44211,972St Ann$60112,812
Branson$46710,087Grain Valley$53212,854Maysville$5391,087Sullivan$5877,126
Bridgeton$48811,550Hannibal
$48717,916Mexico$46411,543Troy$74310,540
Carthage$41114,378Harrisonville$49910,042Neosho$48711,835Union$48510,204
Chillicothe$4679,515Hazelwood$48925,703Nixa$52119,022Warrensburg$50518,838
Clayton$48915,939Jackson$54213,758Overland$50816,062Washington$51913,982
Clinton$4239,008Jennings$46714,712Ozark$53217,820Wentzville$47629,070
Concordia$4432,450Joplin$72150,150Perryville$5008,456Wildwood$53935,517
Dexter$4877,927Kearney$4298,381Raytown$50029,261Williamsville$399342

Kansas City, MO

Cheapest insurers for Kansas City, MO Drivers.The average rate in Kansas City is approximately $790 per year.

If you want cheaper car insurance then get quotes from Farmers, Auto-Owners, and Electric.

I queried each at $711, $723, and $726 respectfully for a 30-year-old driver.

This is savings of nearly $100 per year for each insurer and approximately 12% lower than the average rate.

A 45-year-old driver can find two insurers less than $500 per year – Farmers and Auto-Owners.

The other insurers, such as Electric or State Farm, clustered in the $505 to $534 range.

Or more than 25% lower than the citywide average.

Kansas City Company30 Y/O Driver45 Y/O Driver
Farmers$711$467
Auto-Owners$723$487
Electric$726$505
Missouri Farm Bureau$743$512
GEICO$765$514
Cameron Mutual$787$516
State Farm$790$534

Kansas City is the largest city in Missouri with nearly 500,000 residents.

It was incorporated as a city in 1853.

One of the neatest places within Kansas City is City Market.

It has been one of the largest and most enduring public farmers’ markets in the American Midwest.

St. Louis, MO

Affordable premium choices for St. Louis, MO drivers.St. Louis car insurance is the second most expensive in the state with an average rate of $875.

Inexpensive prices can be found with Farmers, Auto-Owners, and Electric Company.

I queried each at $765, $789, and $800 per year for a 30-year-old driver.

Which is 9% to 13% lower than the median quote for similar age drivers in St. Louis.

For a 45-year-old driver, I found 7 insurance companies clustering between $499 and $590.

Farmers being the cheapest followed by Auto-Owners, then Electric.

I queried each at $499, $509, and $532 respectfully per year for full coverage. 

Or at least 14% in savings for each of the carriers for a similar age driver in St. Louis. 

St. Louis Company30 Y/O Driver45 Y/O Driver
Farmers$765$499
Auto-Owners$789$509
Electric$800$532
Missouri Farm Bureau$813$545
GEICO$865$569
Cameron Mutual$896$578
State Farm$904$590

St. Louis’ most famous landmark is the 630-foot Gateway Arch, erected in 1965 to symbolize St. Louis as the gateway to the American West.

The city was named after Louis IX of France after being founded by two Frenchmen.

Home to over 300,000 residents, St. Louis is known for being a sports-fan city.

Springfield, MO

Springfield, MO inexpensive insurers, Farmers, GEICO.If Springfield residents want to keep more money in their wallet, start by getting quotes from Farmers, Auto-Owners, and Electric.

I queried each at $690, $698, $700 respectfully for a 30-year-old driver.

Which is about 12% lower than the citywide average auto insurance rate of $783 per year.

Missouri Farm Bureau and GEICO are about $30 more at $732 and $731 for full coverage.

A 45-year-old driver can find quotes for less than $500 per year with Farmer, Auto-Owners, Electric, and Missouri Farm Bureau.

This is over $240 in savings each year if you get a premium with any of the top insurers illustrated.

I suggest a family of 4 to get quote from all insurers to find the best savings.

Missouri Farm Bureau has a membership fee and it might be worth paying since it would be offset by big savings on an auto premium.

Springfield Company30 Y/O Driver45 Y/O Driver
Farmers$690$439
Auto-Owners$698$444
Electric$700$451
Missouri Farm Bureau$732$478
GEICO$731$500
Cameron Mutual$745$532
State Farm$785$541

Springfield is known as the “Birthplace of US Route 66” and as “The Cultural Center of the Ozarks” and has nearly 200,000 residents. 

Portions of historic U.S. Route 66 still exist in parts of the city.

In 1865, Springfield was the site of an historic gunfight where “Wild Bill” Hickok killed Davis K. Tutt, Jr. over a gambling dispute.

Independence, MO

Lowest premium choices in Independence, MOThe average car insurance rate in Independence is $678 per year.

I found two insurers about 5% lower than the citywide average – Farmers at $645 and Auto-Owners at $655 for a 30-year-old driver.

To make sure drivers are getting the lowest rates it would be smart to get quotes from all insurance firms illustrated to find savings.

For a 45-year-old driver I found 6 insurers clustering under $500 per year for full coverage.

The cheapest being Farmers at $390, followed by Auto-Owners at $412, then Electric at $443.

The top three are over 20% lower than the citywide “mean” rate for driver in Independence.

A family of 4 should be able to shave at least 10% off their current premium by diligently comparing all insurers illustrated in the table.

Independence Company30 Y/O Driver45 Y/O Driver
Farmers$645$390
Auto-Owners$655$412
Electric$690$443
Missouri Farm Bureau$703$434
GEICO$713$467
Cameron Mutual$723$489
State Farm$756$500

What put Independence, Missouri on the national map during the 20th century was Harry S. Truman, his hometown.

Truman was elected presiding judge of the county court in 1922 and then to the U.S. Senate in 1934.

In 1944 he was elected as Franklin D. Roosevelt’s vice-president and became President one year later upon Roosevelt’s death. 

Columbia, MO

Cheap premium options for drivers in Columbia, MO.Residents can find cheap insurance in Columbia by getting quotes from Electric, Farmers, and Auto-Owners.

The cheapest is Electric at $655 for a 30-year-old driver.

Over $100 cheaper than the “mean” rate of $765.

Farmers is extremely close with a $656 quote, then Auto-Owners at $678.

For a 45-year-old driver I found one company, Electric, less than $500 per year for full coverage.

Farmers and Auto-Owners are $40 more at $500 and $523 respectfully.

GEICO at $544 and Cameron Mutual at $562 are certainly worth getting quotes from.

Since both drivers (30 and 45-year old) I queried have no discounts taken into consideration, with GEICO or Cameron Mutual you could find lower rates.

Columbia Company30 Y/O Driver45 Y/O Driver
Electric$655$487
Farmers$656$500
Auto-Owners$678$523
Missouri Farm Bureau$690$543
GEICO$704$544
Cameron Mutual$721$562
State Farm$765$573

Columbia was incorporated as city in 1892.

Today, it has an economy heavily vested in the education, health care, and insurance industries with over 100,000 residents.

Local manufacturers include the 3M Corporation, a major producer of optical and electronic products and Columbia Foods, a division of Oscar Mayer. 

Lee’s Summit

Lee's Summit, MO low-cost policy options for drivers.

Drivers in Lee’s Summit can get the cheapest premium by getting quotes from Farmers, Missouri Farm Bureau, and Electric.

I queried each at $680, $712, and $734 per year for a 30-year old.

If you want to expand to more carriers then Auto-Owners and Cameron Mutual are good contenders.

I queried each at $768 and $831 respectfully for full coverage.

A 45-year old can get the lowest quotes with Farmers and Missouri Farm Bureau.

I queried each at $497 and $521 respectfully for full coverage.

Which is 18% to 20% lower than the median rate for drivers of similar age and profile.

Electric is a carrier to get quotes from with a price queried at $530 per year.

All of the insurers clustered between $497 and $590.

Or all of them are at least 11% lower than the average quote for similar drivers.

Lee's Summit Company30 Y/O Driver45 Y/O Driver
Farmers$680$497
Missouri Farm Bureau$712$521
Electric$734$530
Auto-Owners$768$568
Cameron Mutual$831$590
State Farm$844$626

In the 1850s the area was incorporated as the town of Strother.

In 1868 it was renamed Lee’s Summit.

Today, Lee’s Summit has 91,000 residents and is the 6th largest city in the state and the Kansas City metropolitan area. 

Jefferson City

Jefferson City, MO affordable premium quotes for drivers.

Residents of Jefferson City can find inexpensive quotes with Farmers, Missouri Farm Bureau, and Auto-Owners.

I queried each at $677, $723, and $765 per year for a 30-year-old driver.

Which is 17% to 23% lower than the median rate for a driver of similar age and profile.

There is a significant price difference among the lowest and highest insurer making it important to compare quotes for the most savings.

A 45-year old can get the best prices with Farmers and Missouri Farm Bureau.

I queried each at $488 and $505 per year for full coverage.

Which is approximately 19% lower than the “mean” quote for drivers of similar profile.

All carriers illustrated for a 45-year old are 14% lower than the median rate.

Jefferson City Company30 Y/O Driver45 Y/O Driver
Farmers$677$488
Missouri Farm Bureau$723$505
Auto-Owners$765$522
Electric$797$546
Cameron Mutual$822$587
State Farm$850$608

Jefferson City was founded in 1821 and named after the 3rd President of the U.S., Thomas Jefferson.

It is the capital of Missouri.

Today, there are 43,000 residents and the 15th most populous city in the state.

St. Charles

Saint Charles lowest premium choices for 30 to 45 y/o drivers.

Drivers in St. Charles can get the cheapest premium by getting quotes from Farmer, Missouri Farm Bureau, and Auto-Owners.

I queried each at $709, $730, and $766 per year for a 30-year old.

Which is 16% to 19% lower than the median quote for drivers of similar age and profile.

Electric and Cameron Mutual are 12% lower therefore it would be smart to include them when comparing quotes.

A 45-year old can get the lowest rates with Farmers, Missouri Farm Bureau, and Auto-Owners.

I queried each at $508, $543, and $570 per year for full coverage.

Or approximately 18% to 21% lower than the citywide “mean” rate for similar drivers.

Quotes clustered between $508 and $633 for a 45-year old which is a $125 variance or nearly 25%.

Making it important to compare quotes.

However, both Electric and Cameron Mutual are over 10% lower than the median rate.

St. Charles Company30 Y/O Driver45 Y/O Driver
Farmers$709$508
Missouri Farm Bureau$730$543
Auto-Owners$766$570
Electric$780$605
Cameron Mutual$820$633
State Farm$846$645

Saint Charles was founded in about 1769 as Les Petites Côtes, or “The Little Shores” in French.

It was primarily settled by French speaking colonists from Canada.

Saint Charles was the capital of Missouri from 1821 to 1826.

Today, there are over 65,000 residents making it the 9th largest city in the state.

Resources & DMV Information
Department of InsuranceDepartment of TransportationDepartment of Motor Vehicles
301 W High St # 630, Jefferson City, MO 65101
(573) 751-4126
1711 US-61, Hannibal, MO 63401
(573) 248-2490
3917 Lindell Blvd, St. Louis, MO 63108
(314) 531-0700
WebsiteWebsiteWebsite
Sources

http://insurance.mo.gov/

https://www.statefarm.com/

https://www.allstate.com/auto-insurance/missouri-auto-insurance-coverages.aspx

https://www.directgeneral.com/

https://eic.electricinsurance.com/

https://www.mofbinsurance.com/

https://www.cameron-insurance.com/

Greg Fowler

Greg Fowler

Managing Member of AutoInsureSavings LLC, Greg enjoys writing articles to help drivers save on anything related to automobiles. Travel and enjoying the outdoors are some of his hobbies. The best way to reach him is at his Twitter or Facebook Profile.

Comments are closed.