Phone: 1-(855) 233-7818

Are you currently insured? Yes         No

Start Quote

Missouri Car Insurance Requirements, Cheapest Providers by Quote, & Tips for Savings

State of Missouri Car Insurance Requirements

CoverageMO Minimum Liability CoverageRecommended Auto Insurance Coverage
Bodily Injury Protection$25,000 / $50,000$100,000 / $300,000
Property Damage$10,000$50,000
Uninsured Motorist Coverage$25,000 / $50,000$100,000 / $300,000
Comprehensive CoverageOptional$500 - $1,000 deductible
Collision CoverageOptional$500 - $1,000 deductible

Please note these are the only required coverages, besides comprehensive and collision, you need to insure your vehicle in Missouri, but there are a number of optional coverages you can add for extra protection.

Bodily Injury Liability

This sort of coverage pays the hospital costs of the other driver and their passengers when the insured individual is at-fault in an accident.

Under the minimum coverage, the insurer will pay up to $25,000 for a single person and up to $50,000 for multiple passengers concerned in the accident.

Cheapest rates for 25 year old driver in Missouri.

Note: For a driver with good driving history the cheapest providers for a 25 year old in Missouri are Farmers, Auto-Owners, and Electric. Quotes obtained are for 2014 Toyota Camry, not married, good credit, and no more than one driving violation. This applies for the rest of the illustrations except where noted. For more details please see table below.

Property damage Liability

So to cover repairs which may have happened to the other person’s car, public property and personal property, at least $10,000 of property damage liability cover must be maintained by each resident.

Uninsured Motorist Protection (UM) is required in the state of MO since the state believes other states and drivers are not maintaining the minimum standards of Missouri.

The set numbers for MO is 25,000/50,000/10,000 respectfully as you can see from the figures above.

Affordable premium choices for 30 year old driver in Missouri.

Note: A 30 year old driver in Missouri should be able to find rates below $1,000 as illustrated. More details in table below.

Other Ways to Forego Liability Insurance

If you do not want to carry liability insurance in MO then you have the option to get a surety bond by filing form 2308A. The bond must show an amount of $60,000 with a corporate seal, completed by power of attorney, including signatures of the principal and the attorney on the notarized on the bond.

Another option is a real estate bond by filing form 1585, you have to own the real estate or property with equities valued at $120,000 with no liens or encumbrances.

Lowest quotes for 35 year old in MO

Note: A 35 year old driver in Missouri can find rates under $900 with Electric, Farmers, and Auto-Owners.

The real estate bond must be recorded with the state of the Recorder of Deeds. Another option is a cash deposit of $60,000 with the State Treasurer’s Office, a certificate of deposit of $60,000, stocks/bonds value at $60,000, or any other negotiable securities.

All forms to forge liability insurance must be submitted to the Missouri Department of Revenue.

The majority of drivers in the state cannot afford those options therefore minimum liability is the best option. It is recommended to get comprehensive and collision insurance in the state of MO if you have a newer model vehicle, the value of the automobile is more than $3,000, or residing in large metropolitan areas such as St. Louis, Kansas City, or Springfield.

Cheapest rate premium choices for 40 year old in Missouri.

Note: A 40 year old driver can get cheap rates with the 5 illustrated companies.

Cheapest Auto Insurance Providers by Rate & Company

Below we have outlined in a table the cheapest providers by age from 25 to 55 years old. The quotes provided are the average rate to include high-risk drivers. You may find your rate a lot lower if you have good credit and driving history.

RankMO Auto Insurance CompanyAverage Annual Rate for 25 Y/O DriverAverage Annual Rate for 30 Y/O DriverAverage Annual Rate for 35 Y/O DriverAverage Annual Rate for 40 Y/O DriverAverage Annual Rate for 45 Y/O DriverAverage Annual Rate for 55 Y/O Driver
1Farmers$976$911$821$645$498$387
2Auto-Owners$988$914$829$646$500$390
3Electric$1,007$920$830$650$502$387
4Missouri Farm Bureau$1,023$945$833$655$499$390
5GEICO$1,045$967$834$676$509$400
6Cameron Mutual$1,069$987$833$687$516$404
7State Farm$1,087$998$867$688$521$412
8Nationwide$1,132$1,003$887$701$543$423
9Shelter$1,167$1,006$908$714$544$411
10Progressive$1,187$1,054$903$754$550$467
11Allied$1,200$1,065$916$745$568$428
12Allstate$1,200$1,076$920$756$587$438
13California Casualty$1,209$1,087$941$765$588$444
14The Hartford$1,243$1,109$976$789$598$441
15Safe Auto$1,256$1,108$989790$600$471
16Liberty Mutual$1,267$1,112$998$800$608$487
17Amica$1,268$1,167$1,009$821$609$429
18Hanover$1,287$1,154$1,043$822$621$438
1921st Century$1,299$1,156$1,044$816$641$412

Best premium choices by insurer for 45 year old in MO

Note: A 45 year old driver can find rates below $500 with Missouri Farm Bureau and Farmers.

Failure to Show Proof of Insurance

  • Four points will be added to your driving record

  • Eight points and your driving privilege is suspended for 18 months

  • Order sent to the Driver License Bureau to monitor proper liability insurance

  • 0 days suspension for failure to show proof of insurance

  • 90 days suspension for failure to show proof – second offense

  • 1 year suspension for failure to show proof – third offense

It is important to note the reinstatement fees are as follows when failure to show proper cover:

  • First suspension – $20 reinstatement fee

  • Second suspension – $200 reinstatement fee

  • Third suspensions – $400 dollar reinstatement fee

  • All suspensions require filing a SR22

Best Companies by Consumer Rating, Complaints, & Rate Change over 18 Months

Below is a table of top carriers in Missouri by consumer rating and rate change over 18 months on average. This is only a guide to help you diligently compare companies for the cheapest rate while maintaining optimum coverage.

MO Auto Insurance CompanyPremiumsRate Change > 18 Months# of ComplaintsConsumer Rating out of 5 Stars
Bristol West$11,653,717+1.8%44.0
State Farm721,378,692+1.9%2584.4
Allied57,303,269+1.9%224.2
Shelter169,289,527+2.1%664.0
Electric10,682,721+1.7%53.9
Travelers45,455,011+1.9%234.3
Nationwide47,133,146+2.3%254.3
USAA101,161,099+1.9%554.5
American Family422,677,786+1.6%2454.6
Hartford50,703,294+1.7%304.3
Auto-Owners17,503,458+2.0%114.3
Allstate94,493,185+1.9%604.0
ANPAC15,204,961+1.9%103.7
Columbia Insurance Group11,164,693+1.5%83.8
Safeco130,051,091+1.7%993.9
Missouri Farm Bureau65,175,896+2.3%513.8
Farmers164,521,515+2.0%1294.4
Liberty Mutual49,315,179+1.6%394.3
AAA153,793,682+1.9%1223.9
Cornerstone15,026,448+1.8%133.8
Progressive236,267,646+1.5%2054.3
21st Century15,048,870+1.6%154.3
Country Financial Insurance18,924,474+1.9%194.1
GEICO182,691,590+1.9%1914.4
State Auto13,374,813+1.6%144.2
Esurance20,876,150+2.4%244.1

Low-cost premiums illustrated for 55 year old driver.

Note: A 55 year old driver with good driving history can find extremely low rates with any of the 5 insurers illustrated.

Average Insurance Rate by City in Missouri

CityAverage RatePopulationCityAverage RatePopulationCityAverage RatePopulationCityAverage RatePopulation
Affton$41220,307Ellisville$4999,133Kirksville$47317,505Rolla$48920,075
Arnold$44320,808Farmington$50016,240Kirkwood$51027,540Sikeston$48416,318
Bethany$4328,978Florissant$58952,158Liberty
$57129,149Springfield$783159,498
Blue Springs$41152,575Ferguson$56721,203Manchester$47218,094St. Ann$56213,020
Bolivar$39910,325Festus$50211,602Maryland Heights$50327,472St. Charles$60165,794
Boonville$4548,319Fulton$51112,790Maryville$44211,972St. Joseph$60176,780
Branson$46710,087Gladstone$53225,410Maysville$5391,087St. Peters$58752,575
Bridgeton$48811,550Grain Valley$48712,854Mexico$46411,543St. Louis$743319,294
Cape Girardeau$40337,941Hannibal
$45417,916Moberly$48713,974Sullivan$4397,126
Cameron$4129,933Harrisonville$45810,019Monett$4398,873Troy$43210,540

Carthage$41114,378Hazelwood$49925,703Neosho$48711,835Union$48510,204
Chesterfield$44347,484Independence$678116,830Nixa$49319,022Warrensburg$49818,838
Chillicothe$4679,515Jackson$48913,758O'Fallon$52179,329Washington$50513,982
Clayton$48915,939Jefferson City$54243,079Overland$50816,062Wentzville$51929,070
Clinton$4239,008Jennings$46714,712Ozark$53217,820West Plains$47611,986
Columbia$765108,500Joplin$53150,150Poplar Bluff$46917,023Wheaton$408696
Concordia$4432,450Kansas City$721459,787Raymore$50020,839Wildwood$53935,517
Crestwood$48711,912Kearney$4298,381Raytown$50029,261Williamsville$399342
Creve Coeur$50017,833Kennett$48710,932Republic$45316,116Windsor$4082,901

Kansas City, MO

Cheapest insurers for Kansas City, MO Drivers.

Kansas City is the largest city in Missouri with nearly 500,000 residents. It was incorporated as a city in 1853. One of the neatest places within Kansas City is City Market and has been one of the largest and most enduring public farmers’ markets in the American Midwest, linking growers and small businesses to the community. 

Kansas City is famous for its livestock, steakhouses and barbecue. Some of the best barbecue restaurants in the country can be found within the city, including the legendary Arthur Bryant’s, which has been called “the best restaurant in the world.”

Each fall, KC hosts the American Royal, with livestock exhibitions and rodeos, horse competitions and the largest barbecue competition in the country. Several notable companies have their headquarters in Kansas City which include, Applebee’s, Russell Stover Candies, H&R Block,  and Hallmark Cards.

The average rate in Kansas City is approximately $721 per year. If you want cheaper car insurance then get quotes from Farmers, Auto-Owners, and Electric. Each at $711, $723, and $726 respectfully for a 30 year old driver. This is savings of $5 per year for each insurer and about 2% lower than the average rate.

A 45 year old driver can find two insurers less than $500 per year – Farmers and Auto-Owners. The other insurers such as Electric or State Farm clustered in the $505 to $534 range. More than 25% lower than the citywide average.

It would be smart for a family of 4 to get quotes from all insurers illustrated to find maximum savings and optimum coverage.

Kansas City CompanyAverage Annual Rate for 30 Y/O DriverAverage Annual Rate for 45 Y/O Driver
Farmers$711$467
Auto-Owners$723$487
Electric$726$505
Missouri Farm Bureau$743$512
GEICO$765$514
Cameron Mutual$787$516
State Farm$790$534

St. Louis, MO

Affordable premium choices for St. Louis, MO drivers.

St. Louis’ most famous landmark is the 630-foot Gateway Arch designed by Eero Saarinen and erected in 1965 to symbolize St. Louis as the gateway to the American West. The city was named after Louis IX of France after being founded by two Frenchmen.

Home to over 300,000 residents, St. Louis is known for being a sports fan city. Major league baseball’s St. Louis Cardinals play at the Busch stadium. The NFL’s St. Louis Rams play at the Edward Jones Dome, which also hosts major college sports events like the Big 12 Championship game in football and the NCAA Final Four in basketball.

The Savvis Center holds the home ice of the NHL’s St. Louis Blues as well as the home court of the St. Louis Billikens for college basketball. St. Louis nightlife is wonderful and is considered one of the top cities for singles by Forbes Magazine. Future lovebirds stroll to historic Soulard neighborhood to enjoy live music.

St. Louis car insurance is the second most expensive in the city with an average rate of $743. Out of all the insurers we queried we found all of them more expensive than the average rate. So what did we do? We queried again and the cheapest providers are Farmers at $765, Auto-Owners at $789, and Electric at $800. This is about 10% higher than the “mean” rate for a 30 year old driver.

For a 45 year old driver we found 7 insurance companies clustering between $499 and $590. Farmers being the cheapest followed by Auto-Owners, then Electric. This is $175 to $266 in yearly savings for a 45 year old.

If you are shopping for lower quotes then it would be smart to get quotes from all of the insurers illustrated to find a rate at least 10% lower than average.

St. Louis CompanyAverage Annual Rate for 30 Y/O DriverAverage Annual Rate for 45 Y/O Driver
Farmers$765$499
Auto-Owners$789$509
Electric$800$532
Missouri Farm Bureau$813$545
GEICO$865$569
Cameron Mutual$896$578
State Farm$904$590

Springfield, MO

Springfield, MO inexpensive insurers, Farmers, GEICO.

Springfield is known as the “Birthplace of US Route 66” and as “The Cultural Center of the Ozarks” and has nearly 200,000 residents. Portions of historic U.S. Route 66 still exist in parts of the city.

In 1865, Springfield was the site of an historic gunfight where “Wild Bill” Hickok killed Davis K. Tutt, Jr. over a gambling dispute. The incident is widely considered by historians to have been the first real “Wild West” gunfight, in the style that would later be depicted countless times in TV and movie westerns.

The most popular attractions include, Fantastic Caverns, Juanita K. Hammons Hall for the Performing Arts, Landers Theatre, Springfield National Cemetery, Wilson’s Creek National Battlefield, Wonders of Wildlife Museum & Aquarium, Dickerson Park Zoo, and Mosher House.

Below is a list of National Register of Historic Places in Springfield:

  • Abou Ben Adhem Shrine Mosque
  • Gillioz Theater
  • Jefferson Street Footbridge
  • Landers Theatre
  • Springfield National Cemetery
  • Stone Chapel
  • Wilson’s Creek National Battlefield

If Springfield residents want to keep more money in their wallet then start by getting quotes from Farmers, Auto-Owners, and Electric. Each at $690, $698, $700 respectfully for a 30 year old driver. Which is about 12% lower than the citywide average auto insurance rate of $783 per year. Missouri Farm Bureau and GEICO are about $30 more at $732 and $731 for full coverage.

A 45 year old driver can find quotes for less than $500 per year with Farmer, Auto-Owners, Electric, and Missouri Farm Bureau. This is over $240 in savings each year if you get a premium with any of the top insurers illustrated.

We suggest a family of 4 to get quote from all insurers to find the best savings. Missouri Farm Bureau has a membership fee and it would might be worth paying since it would be offset by big savings on an auto premium.

Springfield CompanyAverage Annual Rate for 30 Y/O DriverAverage Annual Rate for 45 Y/O Driver
Farmers$690$439
Auto-Owners$698$444
Electric$700$451
Missouri Farm Bureau$732$478
GEICO$731$500
Cameron Mutual$745$532
State Farm$785$541

Independence, MO

Lowest premium choices in Independence, MO

What put Independence, Missouri on the national map during the 20th century was Harry S. Truman, his hometown. Truman was elected presiding judge of the county court in 1922 and then to the U.S. Senate in 1934. In 1944 he was elected as Franklin D. Roosevelt’s vice-president and became President one year later upon Roosevelt’s death. 

The pivotal role played by Independence in American history is reflected in its grandly restored mansions. One of these, Vaile Mansion, was built in 1881 by local entrepreneur Harvey Merrick Vaile, and represents one of the finest examples of Second-Empire Victorian architecture in the country. 

One of Independence’s most celebrated annual events is the Santa-Cali-Gon Days, a Labor Day festival celebrating the city’s heritage as a starting point on three major frontier trails: the Santa Fe Trail, the California Trail and the Oregon Trail. Hence it is known as the “Queen City of the Trails”.

The average car insurance rate in Independence is $678 per year. We found two insurers about 5% lower than the citywide average – Farmers at $645 and Auto-Owners at $655 for a 30 year old driver. To make sure drivers are getting the lowest rates it would be smart to get quotes from all insurance firms illustrated to find savings.

For a 45 year old driver we found 6 insurers clustering under $500 per year for full coverage. The cheapest being Farmers at $390, followed by Auto-Owners at $412, then Electric at $443. The top three are over 20% lower than the citywide “mean” rate for driver in Independence. A family of 4 should be able to shave at least 10% off their current premium by diligently comparing all insurers illustrated in the table and graph.

Independence CompanyAverage Annual Rate for 30 Y/O DriverAverage Annual Rate for 45 Y/O Driver
Farmers$645$390
Auto-Owners$655$412
Electric$690$443
Missouri Farm Bureau$703$434
GEICO$713$467
Cameron Mutual$723$489
State Farm$756$500

Columbia, MO

Cheap premium options for drivers in Columbia, MO.

Columbia was incorporated as city in 1892. Today, it has an economy heavily vested in the education, health care, and insurance industries with over 100,000 residents.

Local manufacturers include the 3M Corporation, a major producer of optical and electronic products and Columbia Foods, a division of Oscar Mayer. Historic and cultural sites include the Walters-Boone County Historical Museum, the Jewell Cemetery State Historic Site, and the University of Missouri Museum of Art and Archaeology.

Residents can find cheap insurance by getting quotes from Electric, Farmers, and Auto-Owners. The cheapest is Electric at $655 for a 30 year old driver. Over $100 cheaper than the “mean” rate of $765. Farmers is extremely close with a $656 quote, then Auto-Owners at $678.

For a 45 year old driver we found one company, Electric, less than $500 per year for full coverage. Farmers and Auto-Owners are $40 more at $500 and $523 respectfully. GEICO at $544 and Cameron Mutual at $562 are certainly worth getting quotes from.

Since both drivers (30 and 45 year old) we queried have no discounts taken into consideration, with GEICO or Cameron Mutual you could find lower rates.

Columbia CompanyAverage Annual Rate for 30 Y/O DriverAverage Annual Rate for 45 Y/O Driver
Electric$655$487
Farmers$656$500
Auto-Owners$678$523
Missouri Farm Bureau$690$543
GEICO$704$544
Cameron Mutual$721$562
State Farm$765$573

Resources & DMV Information

Department of InsuranceDepartment of TransportationDepartment of Motor Vehicles
301 W High St # 630, Jefferson City, MO 65101
(573) 751-4126
1711 US-61, Hannibal, MO 63401
(573) 248-2490
3917 Lindell Blvd, St. Louis, MO 63108
(314) 531-0700
WebsiteWebsiteWebsite
Sources

http://insurance.mo.gov/

https://www.statefarm.com/

https://www.allstate.com/auto-insurance/missouri-auto-insurance-coverages.aspx

https://www.directgeneral.com/

Greg Fowler
I love to network, travel, and spend time with my children. When I am not doing that I am working on AutoInsureSavings or other websites. If I am working, the best way to reach me is via my Google+ Profile.

Comments are closed.

Connect With Us